Starting from July 1st of this year, new Vietnam visa exemptions has been announced for single entry visits up to 14 days for visitors comes from 5 new European countries. The following passport holder with German, British, French, Italian and Spanish will no longer need to go through the process of paying and acquiring for visa on arrival or Vietnam tourist visa paperwork before arriving. This announcement is most certainly good news for visitors from European on their way to Asia, still many unanswered questions – but we always here to help!

We’ve get all information you need about what you need to do before boarding your flight to Vietnam and what the new visa exemptions mean for you.

Is it just these 5 European nationalities whose have visa exemptions?

Starting from 1st July, these 5 European nationalities will join in the list of many other nations who do not require for tourist visas before entering Vietnam with a certain periods of time. Here are the lists of nationalities are exempt from tourist visas:

29 Days or less: Cambodia, Indonesia, Singapore, Laos, Thailand, Malaysia

20 Days or less: Philippines

14 Days or less: Sweden,Japan, Denmark, South Korea, Finland, Brunei, Norway, Russia, Finland, Spain, Germany,Italy, France, United Kingdom

The validity for these visa exemptions for European nations are only valid until June 30th, 2016 – so you should book flight ticket soon if you haven’t do it yet!

Note: If your nationality not listed above, you will need to get either visa approval letter for visa – on – arrival or through local Vietnam Embassy prior to your departure. If you travelling with us–we can help you with visa process.

What do I need to gain entry into Vietnam when I arrive?

You no longer have to pay for any fee to enter the country of you plan to stay less than the exemption limit (if you’re European, that’s 14 days or less) and you are one of the above nationalities.Make sure to bypass the visa desk – you can proceed straight to the passport inspection lines.

Make sure you have the following when you get to the immigration counter at the airport in Vietnam:

Your arrival/departure form (standard paperwork for international flights – please ask your flight attendant for this)

An international flight ticket that proves you will be leaving Vietnam in 14 days or less (immigration officials may ask for this)

AND… Your passport validity for at least 6 months after your departure date from Vietnam

If you have all of the above documents, you’ll have your passport stamped and invited to enter the country without a fee. Please also note that – your plans to leave the country (i.e. an international flight, train or bus ticket) are very important.

Note: Remember to have all the paperwork above including proof of your international tickets when you are ready to board your flight to Vietnam as your boarding agent may ask you to show all these documents.

What if I want to extend my stay in Vietnam after entering the country on a 14-day visa exemption?

If you are already in Vietnam on a 14-day visa exemption, and you’re not travelling with a tour agency, you will need to leave Vietnam and return on another visa exemption or longer tourist visa. Plus, you’ll need to make sure that your next entry (after you leave Vietnam on your first visa-exemption) is at least 30 days later. For example – if you leave Vietnam on Aug 1st, you can return again for another 14-day visa exemption on September 1stor later.

If you are travelling with a tour agency and would like to extend your stay, your company can assist you in extending your stay without leave the countryor needing to do any additional paperwork. If you’re already in the country, you can also book a tour within Vietnam with the tour agency – then, the tour agency can help you extend your visa without submitting any additional paperwork.

If you’d like the ability to leave and re-enter Vietnam multiple times or theflexibility of extending your stay during your stay in Asia, make sure you apply for multiple-entry oreither a single-entry tourist visa. These must be handled either with a company that can provide a letter of approval for a visa-on-arrival or through the Vietnamese Embassy in your home country or Viet Expert Travel could help in acquiring a multiple-entry visa or single-entry when travelling with us.

Can I leave Vietnam and re-enter during my 14-day visa exemption?

Your 14 days on your visa exemption must be used within the borders of Vietnam. If you leave Vietnam, you will need to re-enter with another visa exemption (if your visit is less than 14 days) or you can apply for a multiple-entry visa before entering Vietnam.

Can I get my visa exemption at a land (border) crossing, or am I required to enter Vietnam at an airport?

You can get entry into Vietnam on a visa-exemption at land crossings, too! This means that you can still enter Vietnam without additional visa paperwork and a free if you enter Vietnam by train, flight, or by bus. Just need to make sure that you have tour international tickets to show to the immigration officials at the border.

Is 14-days enough time to discover Vietnam?

Yes, it is most certainly – Viet Expert Travel can help! Our Vietnam tours cover most country’s must – see destination. Check out our Vietnam tours and customize your trip to Vietnam!

Disclaimer: We doing our best to provide you accurate and detailed information about visa process and requirements. Unexpected decision or changes by immigration police can be happened. The above information is to provide travelers a basic guide to the new visa procedures.

Customer Feedback